CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:102

Mr. Jamal Ahmed
Russell A. Farrow Limited
5397 Eglinton Avenue
Suite 220
Toronto, Ontario M9C 5K6

RE: The tariff classification of a controllable pitch ship propeller of unspecified origin

Dear Mr. Ahmed:

In your letter dated February 28, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Toromont Industries. Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted.

The item in question is described as a bronze controllable pitch ship propeller. This propeller is operated by a remote control system designed to provide automatic control of the propeller. The propeller’s power range starts at 600 kW and goes up to 30,000 kW with corresponding hub diameters from 0.36 m to 2 m. The propeller is available with three, four or five blades with the standard version being the four-bladed design.

The applicable subheading for the bronze controllable pitch ship propeller will be 8487.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ships’ or boats’ propellers and blades therefor of copper. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division